Housing FAQs
[…] The wording of this confidentiality statement is taken from CNIC Instruction 11101.3, Navy Public Private Venture Dispute Resolution Process (p. 7) and is also in Section 12 of the Universal Lease, which covers most (but not all) PPV residents and eventually will cover everyone.

Can I be asked to sign a non-disclosure agreement (NDA) as part of the FDR process?

No, there are no NDAs in the FDR process.

Additional prohibitions of NDAs outside the FDR process that are governed by 10 USC 2890 include a specific prohibition of NDAs in this context:  a “tenant or prospective tenant of a housing unit may not be required to sign a nondisclosure agreement in connection with entering into, continuing, or terminating a lease for the housing unit. Any such agreement against the interests of the tenant is invalid.”  However, it is important to note that this section does not apply to an NDA executed as part of the settlement of litigation; or to avoid litigation if the tenant has retained legal counsel or has sought military legal assistance.